A solid lab tech like Janice here is always useful when asserting statutory defenses to Prop 65 claims
[…] Retain counsel before testing to ensure that findings remain confidential to ensure that disclosure only supports the defense!
  2. The Small Business Exemption. The law exempts businesses with nine or fewer employees from Prop 65’s warning requirements. This exemption applies regardless of product content or exposure. However, manufacturers should not rely on this defense without legal guidance. Certain retailers, copackers, or upstream suppliers may still bear compliance obligations even when the manufacturer qualifies as a small business. (See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.11(b) “‘Person in the course of doing business’ does not include any person employing fewer than 10 employees…”)
  3. Naturally Occurring Chemical Exemption. Some chemicals, particularly heavy metals like arsenic, cadmium, and lead, appear in food due to natural uptake from soil or water.